Email Marketing
That Delivers!
Get Started and Attract New Business Today!

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by TechWyse Internet Marketing (“the company”) and its affiliates, and is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from its customers and how it is used, and explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information (see below) collected by the company, including its websites. Be aware that our websites may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices.

If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us by email and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and completely, and check back periodically as we update it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to the company, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Information used solely for journalistic purposes such as articles or blog posts is exempted from the Act.

the company is responsible for personal information under its control. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive periodic information to update them about our Privacy Policy and related policies.

Children
If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian's permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else, over the Internet. We encourage parents and caregivers to be proactively involved with their children's online usage and to be aware of the online activities in which they are participating at all times.

What personal information do we collect?
The company collects personal information for specific, limited purposes. Information is collected by fair and lawful means. We collect personal contact information (for example, name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: sign up for a newsletter; register on an online forum or website, or to attend a paid event; purchase any product from the company; or provide it to us when you attend a trade or consumer show. This information is used to fulfill your request and respond to your inquiries. If you enter a contest or other promotion, we use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion including verifying eligibility, contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners.

We may also use personal contact and history information from time to time to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to goods or services you requested and which the company provides. In addition, we may use this information to send you offers or information from us, our affiliates and from selected sponsors or advertisers ("Marketing Offers") if you have opted to receive such information . If you do not wish to receive such information, you may opt-out at any time by following the procedure set out in our opt-out policy (see below). You agree that some information must be sent to you in order to continue providing certain services to you, and in the even you opt-out of receiving such information, the company may elect, without notice to you, to discontinue providing such services.

We collect credit card information if you purchase any product from the company. This credit card information is used for the purpose of fulfilling your order and is never stored by the company. Each subsequent order or purchase will require collection of the same information again.

If you choose to opt-out of any use of your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy, we keep your contact information on a list so that your request can be honoured. If you complain to any of our departments, we collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating and responding to you.

Purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy, will be set out at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any additional purposes no later than the time of collection.

We also collect certain non-personal information, like internet cookies and data for market research:

Internet Cookies
An internet cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores on your internet browser. We use cookies to better understand how you use our websites, to make sure our ads and dynamic content are served correctly and to improve the performance of our websites. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for our website and record items that you have registered for. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to present you with custom web pages and other content that are tuned with your preferences. For example, if you are a registered user, you may see a welcome page with your name on it. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you won't know about it.

If you are concerned about cookies, it is possible to turn them off in your web browser preferences. HOWEVER, PLEASE BE AWARE THAT BY DISABLING COOKIES, YOU MAY NOT BE ABLE TO USE ALL PORTIONS OF OUR WEBSITES, PARTICULARLY PAGES REQUIRING REGISTRATION OR LOG IN AUTHENTICATION.

We may place advertising or other links on our sites that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. The company does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers.

To whom does the company disclose personal information?
The company may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • The company may transfer your personal information to service providers acting on its behalf in order to perform processing and other specialized services, for example, collection of overdue accounts, product delivery, or credit card processing.
  • When the company needs to disclose your personal information to unrelated parties, for example, if we find you have violated any stated terms of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and other legal reasons
  • The company may disclose your personal information to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. We will require such parties to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Consent and opt-out policy
In general, the company seeks consent to use your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy. Except as set out in this section, the company obtains your express opt-in consent to use or disclose sensitive personal information.

You may opt-out at any time by doing any of the following:

  • follow the instructions at the bottom of any email you receive
  • email us privacy@techwyse.com and request that your personal information not be used.
  • please provide us with your name, address and phone numbers, to ensure that your information record can be properly suppressed from future communications. Please allow approximately 2-4 weeks for processing of your request.

We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without consent where required or permitted by law, for example, if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests.

Safeguards
The company maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information. When you provide credit card information to use, we work to help protect the security of your credit card information by using industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology. We NEVER store credit card information on any of our servers.

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number, you should never send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our website is secure. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or chat rooms are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users.

How to access and correct your personal information
The company provides you with the means to access, update, edit or delete any personal information you have provided at any time by sending your request by email to privacy@techwyse.com. Alternatively, you may call us at 416-410-7090.

We will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon receipt of a written request together with satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. If we deny your request, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge our decision.

Concerns & Complaints
The company encourages you to contact us with any questions or concerns you have about this Privacy Policy. If you have a question concerning the company Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint, please contact us at by email at privacy@techwyse.com or by phone at 416-410-7090.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 7th, 2009


WHICHABAM! Features

  • 100´s of Design Templates
  • Split Test Email Campaigns
  • SPAM Verification
  • Send in Minutes
[More...]

Testimonials


Wow is all I can say! I have used other industry leading email marketing software packages but none have provided me with the features, service and safe sending rate that WHICHABAM! has. I am truly thrilled with the response I am getting from my campaigns. Comparing the results of our campaigns with WHICHABAM! to the others isn´t even moderately comparable. If you want results, I highly recommend giving WHICHABAM! a try. - Troy Weston - WestLists Company

 

I have been using email marketing software since the late 1990´s. No email marketing product in the industry comes close to providing the combination of price and measurement capabilities as WHICHABAM! Not only is the service the best in the business hands down, but I truly appreciated the stringent application process which confirmed the attention this company pays to quality clients and email delivery. This is the best email marketing program I have ever seen. - Danielle Demerino - Real Estate Talk

Apply Today!

Fill in the form below and get started with the highest performance email marketing system on the internet!
Subscribe to WHICHABAM! Newsletter
Refresh the code